LEGAL NOTICE

 
 
   

  1. Site presentation.

 

Under the provision of the law n° 2004-575 from the 21st of June 2004 for the trust in the numerical business, it is stipulated to the Users of the website http://bandeapart.com/ the following legal notices.

 

Owner:                                                  SOCIETE DE DISTRIBUTION BANDE A PART – registered in the RCS of Paris under number 837 871 698, with a capital of 100.000 Euros, headquartered at 16, boulevard des Capucines – Buiding Edouard VII 75009 PARIS.

 

Editor in Chief :   François LIPOVETSKY President [email protected] +33 1 49 24 99 63

 

Design and  development :               ADVERIS / 13 rue d'Uzès, 75002 Paris

 

Webmaster :                                        ADVERIS / 13 rue d'Uzès, 75002 Paris

 

Host site:                                              OVH 

 

Personal Data Chief Executive: BAP – Department of personal data protection

6, boulevard des Capucines – Building

Edouard VII 75009 PARIS

[email protected]

 

 

  1. Terms of sales of the site and services provided

 

The connection and use of the website http://bandeapart.com/ implies the full acceptance of all the general terms of sale. These general terms may be modified or completed at any time, the Users of the website http://bandeapart.com/ are therefore asked to consult themregularly.

 

 

The website is normally accessible to its Users at anytime. An interruption for maintenance reasons may however occur, decided by http://bandeapart.com/, who will then endeavor to communicate previously the dates and hours of the interventions.

 

 

The website http://bandeapart.com/ is updated regularly. In the same way, the legal terms can be modified at any time: they nevertheless apply to the User who is invited to refer to them as frequently as possible for any updates.

 

  1. Description of services provided.

 

The website http://bandeapart.com/ aims to provide information regarding the global activities of the company. The DISTRIBUTION COMPANY BADE A PART will try to provide on the website http://bandeapart.com/ the most accurate information possible. However, it shall not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and failures to update, whether through its own fault or that of its third-party who supplies the information.

 

All the information provided on the http://bandeapart.com/ site is purely indicative and can be changed at any time. Moreover, the information available on http://bandeapart.com/  is not exhaustive. They are subject to changes provided since they were last posted.

 

  1. Intellectual property and counterfeiting

 

The DISTRIBUTION COMPANY BANDE A PART is the exclusive owner of the intellectual property rights or of the copyrights of all the elements included and accessible from the website, particularly the text, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software, animations.

 

The reproduction, distribution, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements on the site, regardless of the method or process used, is forbidden without the prior authorization in writing of the DISTRIBUTION COMPANY BANDE A PART.

 

All unauthorized uses of the site or of any of the elements it contains shall be considered an offence and shall be prosecuted pursuant to the provisions of articles L335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

  1. Limitations of liability.

 

Site users undertake to access the site using recent hardware, not containing virus and with a latest generation browser updated. The   DISTRIBUTION COMPANY BANDE A PART cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage to the user’s equipment ,when accessing and using the website http://bandeapart.com/ and resulting either from the use of the equipment that does not meet the above specifications or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

 

 

The DISTRIBUTION COMPANY BANDE A PART will also not be liable for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site http://bandeapart.com/. Interactive spaces (to ask questions under “Contact” and “Client Services”) are available to Users at  http://bandeapart.com/.

 

The DISTRIBUTION COMPANY BANDE A PART reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this area that would violate the applicable legislation in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection.

 

 

Where appropriate, the DISTRIBUTION COMPANY BANDE A PART also reserves the possibility of calling into question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the case of racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic messages, whatever the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

 

 

  1. Management of personal data.

 

In France, personal data are protected in particular by Law No 78-87 of January 6th 1978, Law No 2004-801 of August 6th 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code, European Regulation No 2016/679 of April 27th 2016 (repealing Directive °95/46/EC).

 

For the use of the site http://bandeapart.com/, can be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the site http://bandeapart.com/, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

 

In any event, the DISTRIBUTION COMPANY BANDE A PART collects personal information about the user only for the purpose of certain services offered by the site http://bandeapart.com/

 

Users shall provide such information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when making their own entry. The user of the http://bandeapart.com/ is then told whether or not to provide this information.

 

  1. Access rights

 

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 and following of Law 78-17 of January 6th 1978 on computer science, files and freedoms, every user has a right of access, interrogation, rectification, copying and opposition to the personal data concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the document holder’s signed identity document, specifying the address to which the reply must be sent.

 

No personal information of the user of the http://bandeapart.com/ site is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold to third parties.

 

Only the assumption of redeeming the DISTRIBUTION COMPANY BANDE A PART and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the potential purchaser, who would in return be bound by the same obligation of retention and modification of the data vis à vis the user of http://bandeapart.com/.

 

 

In accordance with European Regulation No 2016/679 of April 27th 2016, the DISTRIBUTION COMPANY BANDE A PART has designated a Personal Data Manager.

 

The databases are protected by the provisions of Law No 98-536 of July 1st 1998 transposing Directive 96/9/EC of March 11th 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

 

  1. Hypertext links and cookies.

 

The http://bandeapart.com/  site may contain a number of hypertext links to other sites, established with the permission of the DISTRIBUTION COMPANY BANDE A PART.

 

However, the DISTRIBUTION COMPANY BANDE A PART does not have the possibility to verify the content of the sites visited, and therefore cannot be held responsible for any damage, of any kind, resulting from the content of those sites or external sources, in particular the information, products or services they offer, or any use that may be made of those elements.

 

The risks associated with this use are fully the responsibility of the Internet user, who must comply with their conditions of use.

Users of http://bandeapart.com/ cannot create a hyperlink to this site without the express prior permission of the DISTRIBUTION COMPANY BANDE A PART.

 

Browsing the site http://bandeapart.com/ is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer.

A cookie is a small file, which does not allow identification of the user, but which records information related to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of visitation.

 

In accordance with applicable EU legislation, the website http://bandeapart.com/ has updated its privacy policy on cookies. The user is free to accept or refuse cookies.

Refusal to install a cookie may, however, result in the inability to access certain services. The user can configure his computer in the following way, to refuse the installation of cookies:

 

 

 

In Chrome: Menu/ settings. Display advanced settings. Tab content settings. Check the box to block cookies and third party site data. Validate Ok.

 

 

In Firefox: Menu. Select “options”/ Privacy tab. Set the “Preservation Rules” menu to “Use Personality Parameters for History”. Uncheck the “accept third party cookies” box.

 

 

Under Internet Explorer: Menu/ Internet Options. Confidentiality tab. Click the “Advanced” button to display the Advanced Privacy Settings window. Tick “ignore the automatic management of cookies”. Select “refuse” in the “third party cookies” column.

 

 

Under Netscape:  Menu/Tools.Select “Options”. Click on the “Confidentiality” tab. Uncheck the “accept website cookies” box to disable all cookies. Validate on Ok.

(see the CNIL website on this point: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser)

 

 

 

  1. Applicable law and issues of jurisdiction.

 

Any litigation related to the use of http://bandeapart.com/ is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris are granted exclusive jurisdiction.

 

  1. The main provisions concerned.

 

Act No. 78-87 of January 6th 1978, in particular as amended by Act No. 2004-801 of August 6th 2004 on computer science, files and freedoms.

Law No. 2004-575 of June 21st 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

 

 

  1. Contact.

 

For any reporting of illicit content or activities, the User may contact the Publisher and/or the Personal Data Manager at the address via the “Contact” and “Client Services” headings on the website http://bandeapart.com/, or by registered mail with acknowledgement of receipt addressed to the Publisher or the Personnel Data Manager, at the coordinates specified in these legal statements.

 

  1. Glossary.

 

User : web surfer logging in, using the site named above

 

 

Personal data: “ any information relating to a natural person identified or that can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more of its own” (section 2 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6th  1978).